MCQs of Operating System (Page 4) 20 Question with Answer

Q.61       Resolution of externally defined symbols is performed by
(A) Linker                                          (B) Loader
(C) Compiler                                      (D) Editor

Ans: (A)

    Q.62       Relocatable programs
(A)  cannot be used with fixed partitions
(B)  can be loaded almost anywhere in memory
(C)  do not need a linker
(D)  can be loaded only at one specific location
                Ans: (B)   
 Q.63       Page stealing
(A)  is a sign of efficient system
(B)  is taking page frames other working sets
(C)  should be the tuning goal
(D)  is taking larger disk spaces for pages paged out

Ans:  (B)

Q.64      The total time to prepare a disk drive mechanism  for a block of data to be read from is its
(A)  latency
(B)  latency plus transmission time
(C)  latency plus seek time
(D)  latency plus seek time plus transmission time

Ans: (C)

Q.65     To avoid race condition, the maximum number of processes that may be simultaneousl inside the critical section is
(A) zero            (B) one
(C)  two            (D) more than two

Ans: (B)

MCQs of Operating System (Page 3) 20 Question with Answer

Q.41      The following features are needed to implement top down parsing
(A)  Source string marker
(B)  Prediction making mechanism
(C)  Matching and Backtracking mechanism
(D)  All of the above

Ans: (D)

Q.42      A macro definition consists of
(A)  A macro prototype statement       (B)  One or more model statements
(C)  Macro pre-processor statements  (D)  All of the above


                  Ans: (D)

Q.43      The main reason to encrypt a file is to                             .
(A) Reduce its size                              (B) Secure it for transmission
(C) Prepare it for backup                    (D) Include it in the start-up sequence

Ans: (B)

Q.44     Which of the following is not a key piece of information, stored in single page    table entry, assuming pure paging and virtual memory
(A) Frame number
(B) A bit indicating whether the page is in physical memory or on the disk
(C) A reference for the disk block that stores the page
(D) None of the above

Ans: (C)

Q.45        A UNIX device driver is
(A Structured into two halves called top half and bottom half
(B Three equal partitions
(C)    Unstructured
(D None of the above

Ans: (A)

MCQs of Operating System (Page 2) 20 Question with Answer

Q.21       Program generation activity aims at
(A)  Automatic generation of program
(B)  Organize execution of a program written in PL
(C Skips generation of program
(D)  Speedens generation of program


Ans: (A)

Q.22        Which amongst the following is not an advantage of Distributed systems?
(A)  Reliability                                     (B)  Incremental growth
(C)  Resource sharing                          (D)  None of the above

Ans: (A)

Q.23       An imperative statement
(A)  Reserves areas of memory and associates names with them
(B)  Indicates an action to be performed during execution of assembled program
(C)  Indicates an action to be performed during optimization
(D)  None of the above

Ans: (B)

Q.24        Which  of the following  loader is executed  when  a system  is first turned  on or restarted

(A)  Boot loader                               (B)  Compile and Go loader
(C)  Bootstrap loader                       (D)  Relating loader

Ans: (C)

Q.25        Poor response time is usually caused by
(A Process busy
(B High I/O rates
(C High paging rates
(D)  Any of the above

Ans: (D)