MCQs of Operating System (Page 1) 20 Question with Answer

Q.1      Translator for low level programming language were termed as
(A)  Assembler                           (B) Compiler
(C)  Linker                                 (D) Loader

Ans: (A)

Q.2      Analysis which determines the meaning of a statement once its grammatical structure becomes known is termed as
(A)  Semantic analysis                        (B) Syntax analysis
(C)  Regular analysis                          (D) General analysis

Ans: (A)

Q.3      Load address for the first word of the program is called
(A Linker address origin                 (B) load address origin
(C Phase library                              (D) absolute library

Ans: (B)


Q.4      Symbolic names can be associated with
(A) Information                                  (B)  data or instruction
(C)  operand                                        (D)  mnemonic operation

Ans: (B)

Q.5      The translator which perform macro expansion is called a

(A Macro processor
(C)  Micro pre-processor
(B) Macro pre-processor
(D)  assembler

Ans: (B)



Q.6

Shell is the exclusive feature of
(A UNIX


(B) DOS

(C)  System software
(D) Application software


Ans: (A)


Q.7

A program in execution is called
(A Process


(B) Instruction

(C)  Procedure
(D) Function




Ans: (A)


Q.8

Interva betwee the called
(A)  Waiting time

time

of

submission   and   completion   of   the   job   is

(B) Turnaround time

(C)  Throughput


(D) Response time

Ans: (B)

Q.9        scheduler    which    selects    processes    from    secondary    storage    device    is called
(A) Short term scheduler.                    (B) Long term scheduler.
(C) Medium term scheduler.               (D) Process scheduler.

Ans: (C)

Q.10     The scheduling in which CPU is allocated to the process with least CPU-burst time is   called
(A)  Priority Scheduling                        (B) Shortest job first Scheduling
(C)  Round Robin Scheduling               (D) Multilevel Queue Scheduling

Ans: (B)

Q.11      The term page traffic describes
(A) number of pages in memory at a given instant.
(B) number of papers required to be brought in at a given page request.
(C)  the movement of pages in and out of memory.
(D) number of pages of executing programs loaded in memory.

Ans: (C)

Q.12      The turn-around” time of a user job is the
(A)  time since its submission to the time its results become available.
(B)  time duration for which the CPU is allotted to the job.
(C)  total time taken to execute the job.
(D)  time taken for the job to move from assembly phase to completion phase.

Ans: (C)

Q.13       Which of the following can be used as a criterion for classification of data structures used in language processing.
(A)  nature of  a data structure             (B)  purpose of a data structure
(C)  lifetime of a data structure            (D)  all of the above. Ans: (D)
Q.14         Memory utilization factor shall be computed as follows
(A) memory in use/allocated memory.
(B) memory in use/total memory connected. (C) memory allocated/free existing memory.
(D) memory committed/total memory available.



Ans: (B)

Q.15       Program preemption’ is
(A forced de allocation of the CPU from a program which is executing on the
CPU.
(B release of CPU by the program after completing its task.
(C forced allotment of CPU by a program to itself.
(D) a program terminating itself due to detection of an error.

Ans: (A)

Q.16      An assembler is
(A programming language dependent.
(B syntax dependant. (C machine dependant. (D)  data dependant.

Ans: (C)

Q.17     Which of the following is not a fundamental process state
(A) ready                                           (B) terminated
(C)  executing                                    (D)  blocked

Ans: (D)

Q.18
LRU page replacement policy is


(A)  Last Replaced Unit.
(C)  Least Recently Used.
(B) Last Restored Unit.
(D) Least Required Unit.

Ans: (C)

Q.19      Which of the following is true?
(A)  Block cipher technique is an encryption technique. (B)  Steam cipher technique is an encryption technique. (C)  Both (A) and (B).
(D) Neither of (A) and (B).

Ans: (C)

Q.20      Which of the following approaches do not require knowledge of the system state?
(A)  deadlock detection.                    (B)  deadlock prevention.
(C)  deadlock avoidance.                   (D)  none of the above.


Ans: (D)

No comments: