MCQs of Operating System (Page 2) 20 Question with Answer

Q.21       Program generation activity aims at
(A)  Automatic generation of program
(B)  Organize execution of a program written in PL
(C Skips generation of program
(D)  Speedens generation of program


Ans: (A)

Q.22        Which amongst the following is not an advantage of Distributed systems?
(A)  Reliability                                     (B)  Incremental growth
(C)  Resource sharing                          (D)  None of the above

Ans: (A)

Q.23       An imperative statement
(A)  Reserves areas of memory and associates names with them
(B)  Indicates an action to be performed during execution of assembled program
(C)  Indicates an action to be performed during optimization
(D)  None of the above

Ans: (B)

Q.24        Which  of the following  loader is executed  when  a system  is first turned  on or restarted

(A)  Boot loader                               (B)  Compile and Go loader
(C)  Bootstrap loader                       (D)  Relating loader

Ans: (C)

Q.25        Poor response time is usually caused by
(A Process busy
(B High I/O rates
(C High paging rates
(D)  Any of the above

Ans: (D)

Q.26       Throughput” of a system is
(A Number of programs processed by it per unit time
(B Number of times the program is invoked by the system
(C Number of requests made to a program by the system
(D)  None of the above

Ans: (A)

Q.27        The blocking factor of a file is
(A The number of blocks accessible to a file
(B The number of blocks allocated to a file
(C The number of logical records in one physical record
(D None of the above

Ans: (C)

Q.28        Which of these is a component of a process precedence sequence?
                 (A)  Process name                               (B) Sequence operator ;’
                 (C) Concurrency operator ,’               (D) All of the above



Ans: (D)

Q.29       Which amongst the following is valid syntax of the Fork and Join Primitive?
(A)  Fork <label>                                 (B Fork abel> Join <var>                                             Join <label>
(C) For <var>                                        (D Fork <var> Join ar>                                     join <var>

Ans: (A)

Q.30        Nested Macro calls are expanded using the
(A)  FIFO rule (First in first out)         (B)  LIFO (Last in First out)
(C)  FILO rule (First in last out)          (D)  None of the above

Ans: (B)

Q.31       A parser which is a variant of top-down parsing without backtracking is
(A) Recursive Descend.            (B) Operator Precedence.
(C) LL(1) parser.                      (D) LALR Parser.

Ans: (A)

Q.32        The expansion of nested macro calls follows
(A)  FIFO rule.                                   (B)  LIFO rule.
(C)  LILO rule.                                   (D)  priority rule.

Ans: (B)

Q.33.        In a two-pass assembler, the task of the Pass II is to
(A)  separate the symbol, mnemonic opcode and operand fields.
(B)  build the symbol table.
(C)  construct intermediate code.
(D) synthesize the target program.
Ans: (D)
Q.34       A linker program
(A)  places the program in the memory for the purpose of execution.
(B)  relocates the program to execute from the specific memory area allocated to it.
(C) links the program with other programs needed for its execution
(D)  interfaces the program with the entities generating its input data.

Ans: (C)

Q.35       Which scheduling policy is most suitable for a time-shared operating system
(A)  Shortest-job First.                       (B)  Elevator.
(C)  Round-Robin.                              (D)  First-Come-First-Serve.

Ans: (C)

Q.36     A critical section is a program segment
(A)  which should run in a certain specified amount of time.
(B)  which avoids deadlocks.
(C)  where shared resources are accessed.
(D)  which must be enclosed by a pair of semaphore operations, P and V.

Ans: (C)

Q.37     An operating system contains  3 user processes  each requiring  2 units of resource
R .The minimum number of units of R such that no deadlocks will ever arise is
(A)  4.                                                 (B)  3.
(C)  5.                                                 (D)  6.

Ans: (A)

Q.38      Locality of reference implies that the page reference being made by a process
(A) will always be to the page used in the previous page reference.
(B) is likely to be the one of the pages used in the last few page references
(C) will always be to one of the pages existing in memory.
(D)will always lead to a page fault.

Ans: (B)

Q.39       Which of these is not a part of Synthesis phase
(A Obtain machine code corresponding to the mnemonic from the
Mnemonics table
(B Obtain address of a memory operand from the symbol table
(C Perform LC processing
(D)  Synthesize a machine instruction or the machine form of a constant

Ans: (C)

Q.40      The syntax of the assembler directive EQU is
(A)  EQU <address space>                (B)  <symbol>EQU<address space>
(C)  <symbol>EQU                             (D)  None of the above

Ans: (B)

No comments: