MCQs of Database (Page 2) 20 Question with Answer

Q No.21: choose the problems that destroy the efficiency of indexing.
a)      Enough changes
b)      Overflow
c)      searching
d)     Both a and b

           Ans: (D)

Q No.22: which type of index is best used for static data?
a)      BTree index
b)      Bitmap index
c)      ISAM index
d)     Hash table

           Ans: (C)

Q No.23: which database object is a query definition and does not contain any data.
a)      Index
b)      Trigger
c)      Sequence
d)     View

           Ans: (D)

Q No.24: which database object useful for speeding up the development process but in the long run can completely kill database performance?
a)      View
b)      Index
c)      Trigger
d)     Sequence

          Ans: (A)

Q No.25: Relational databases allow constraints to be specified at which level
a)      Field level
b)      Table level
c)      Row level
d)     Both a and b

         Ans: (D)

Q No.26: Primary objectives of normalization is usually to save
a)      space
b)      organize data
c)      Both a and b
d)     redundancy

          Ans: (C)

Q No.27: Normalization can be described as being
a)      one of introduction of granularity
b)      removal of duplication
c)      minimizing of redundancy, or simply the intr
d)     All of the above

          Ans: (D)

Q No.28: Normalization is an
a)      Incremental process
b)      Prototype process
c)      Spiral process
d)     RAD process

          Ans: (A)

Q No.29: Which key is used to uniquely identify a record in table?
a)      Primary Key
b)      Foreign Key
c)      Super Key
d)     Both a and c

          Ans: (D)

Q No.30: Similarity between the Primary key and unique key is that both keys must be
a)      UNIQUE , NOT NULL
b)      NOT NULL
c)      UNIQUE
d)     NULL

          Ans: (C)

Q No.31: Which Normal Form is also Known as Projection Normal Form
a)      3rd Normal Form
b)      Boyce-Codd Normal Form
c)      4th Normal Form
d)     5th Normal Form

          Ans: (D)

Q No.32: The most efficient and effective forms of join is

a)      3rd Normal Form
b)      Boyce-Codd Normal Form
c)      4th Normal Form
d)     5th Normal Form

         Ans: (D)

Q.No. 33    A database system allows

(a)  management and control of data towards an efficient working of an organisation.
(b)  more critical functions in organisations  to be computerised  and the need to keep a large volume of data available in an up to the minute current state increased.
(c)  any user to access all its data.
(d)  consolidation of information resources in many organisations.
(e)  integration of data across multiple applications into a single application.

            Ans. (A) (B) (D) (E)

Q.No. 34    Controlling redundancy in a database management system helps to

(a)  avoid duplication of effort.
(b)  avoid unnecessary wastage of storage space. (c)  avoid unauthorised access to data.
(d)  avoid inconsistence among data.
(e)  get backups and the recovery process.

            Ans. (A) (B) (D)

Q.No. 35    Consider the following statements.

 A.  Conceptual  schema which is the result of conceptual design is a logical description of all data elements and their relationships.
 B.   Internal level of the database architecture consists of the physical view of the database.
 C.   External level of the database architecture provides the user view of the database.

With  respect  to  the  ANSI/SPARC  three  level  database  architecture,  which  of  the  above  is/are correct?

(a)  Only A.
(b)  Only B.
(c)  Only C.
(d)  Only A and B.
(e)  Only B and C.


            Ans. (E)

Q.No. 36    Select  from  among  the  following   the  correct  statements   on  database  management   systems languages.

(a)  In some DBMSs data definition languages are used to specify the conceptual schema only.
(b)  Storage definition languages are used to specify the internal schema of a database.
(c)  In DBMSs,  data  manipulation  languages  are  used  for  retrieval,  insertion,  deletion  and modification activities of data.
(d)  Low   level   or  procedural   data  manipulatio language are  called   set-oriented   data manipulation languages since they can be used to retrieve many records from a database at once.
(e)  A query in a high level DML often specifies how to retrieve data rather than which data to be retrieved and such high level languages are called host languages.

            Ans. (A) (B) (C)

Q.No. 37    Select from among the following the correct statements.

(a)  A database recovery process means two or more transactions to request access to the same database record at about the same time.
(b)  Concurrent  processing means a restoring process of a database to its correct state which has been corrupted due to malfunctions.
(c)  Data integrity means the accuracy and consistency of data stored in a database system.
(d)  Data security refers to protecting a database system from unauthorized and malicious use.
(e)  A condition or restriction that is applied to a particular set of data is commonly termed as integrity control.

  Ans. (C) (D) (E)

Q.No. 38    Which of the following functions is/are performed by a database administrator?

(a)  Planning, designing and implementing of database systems
(b)  Allocation of storage locations and data structures
(c)  Establishing standards and procedures for database systems
(d)  Viewing a database system from the perspective of the functions it should perform
(e)  Communicating with database users

              Ans. (A) (C) (E)

Q.No. 39    Consider the following statements.

A.  An entity integrity constraint states that no primary key value can be null.
B.   A referential integrity constraint is specified between two relations.
C.   A foreign key cannot be used to refer to its own relation.

      Identify which of the above statements is/are correct.

(a)  Only A.                        (b)  Only B.             (c)  Only B and C.                                                  (d)  Only A and B.             (e)  All.

            Ans. (D)

Q.No. 40    In some numerical data types, one has to indicate the precision. Precision indicates

(a)  the number of decimal points reqired.
(b)  a rule that restricts a value in a relation.
(c)  a value which is automatically inserted if there is no value placed in a relation.
(d)  the total number of digits in a number.
(e)  a specialized data type defined within a schema and used in a column definition.


            Ans. (D)

No comments: