MCQs of Database (Page 1) 20 Question with Answer

Q No.1: By definition, a database is a what type of object
a)      Physical Object
b)      Logical Object
c)      Structured Object
d)      Conceptual Object
Ans: (C)

Q No.2: Which part of database is considered to be a structured part of database? 
a)      Data
b)      Meta data
c)      Both a and b
d)     None
Ans: (B)

Q No.3: Which type of data model support one-to-many relationship between tables? 
a)      Hierarchical model
b)      Network model
c)      Both a and b
d)     None
Ans: (C)

Q No.4: Which type of data model performs extremely poor when retrieving more than a single data item.
a)      Hierarchical database model
b)      Network database model
c)      Object database model
d)     Both a and b
Ans: (C)

Q No.5: Databases functionally fall into how many general categories:
a)      One
b)      two
c)      three
d)     Four
Ans: (C)

Q No.6: Which category of database is based on small changes to the database.
a)      Transactional database
b)      Decision Support database
c)      Hybrid database
d)     None
Ans: (A)

Q No.7: What is probably the single most important task done in planning of any project?
a)      Define Problem
b)      Define Objectives
c)      Define Solution
d)     None
Ans: (B)

Q No.8: Name the query that is submitted to the database by a non-programmer such as sales executive.
a)      Ad-hoc query
b)      Simple query
c)      Composite query
d)     planned query
Ans: (A)

Q No.9: Name the query which cause serious performance issue to the database.
a)      Ad-hoc query
b)      join query
c)      equi-join query
d)     planned query
Ans: (A)

Q No.10: Making Entity Relationship Diagram (ERD) is to be done on which step of database project.
a)      Requirements Analysis
b)      Conceptual design
c)      Logical design
d)     Physical design
Ans: (B)

Q No.11: Minimizing redundancy of database, effect which of the following.
a)      Physical space needed to store data is reduced.
b)      Data becomes better organized.
c)      Both a and b
d)     None
Ans: (C)

Q No.12: A crow’s foot is used to describe the ________ side of a one-to-many or many-to-many relationship between tables of database.
a)      One
b)      Many
c)      Both a and b
d)     None
Ans: (B)

Q No.13: In which type of relationship the child table is partially identified by the parent table, and partially dependent on the parent table.
a)      Identifying relationship
b)      Non-Identifying relationship
c)      Binary relationship
d)     Ternary relationship
Ans: (A)

Q No.14: In which type of relationship the child table is not dependent on the parent table such that the child table includes the parent table primary key as a foreign key, but not as part of the child table’s primary key

a)      Identifying relationship
b)      Non-Identifying relationship
c)      Binary relationship
d)     Ternary relationship
Ans: (B)

Q No.15: Relational databases use the terms index and key to indicate similar concepts.

a)      True
b)      False
Ans: (A)

Q No.16: Surrogate key are also known as Primary key which contain

a)      Binary value
b)      Character value
c)      Both a and b
d)     Integer value
Ans: (D)

Q No.17: Which key defines the reference for each record in the child table, referencing back to the primary key in the parent table.
a)      Primary key
b)      Composite key
c)      Foreign key
d)     Super key
Ans: (C)

Q No.18: Which key defines the reference for each record in the child table, referencing back to the primary key in the parent table.
a)      Primary key
b)      Composite key
c)      Foreign key
d)     Super key
Ans: (C)

Q No.19: Foreign key fields can contain NULL values.
a)      True
b)      False
Ans: (A)

Q No.20: All relational databases have some type of SQL execution optimization process. It is usually called the
a)      Analyzer
b)      Optimizer
c)      Scanner
d)     Execution engine

Ans: (B)

No comments: