MCQs of Operating System (Page 3) 20 Question with Answer

Q.41      The following features are needed to implement top down parsing
(A)  Source string marker
(B)  Prediction making mechanism
(C)  Matching and Backtracking mechanism
(D)  All of the above

Ans: (D)

Q.42      A macro definition consists of
(A)  A macro prototype statement       (B)  One or more model statements
(C)  Macro pre-processor statements  (D)  All of the above


                  Ans: (D)

Q.43      The main reason to encrypt a file is to                             .
(A) Reduce its size                              (B) Secure it for transmission
(C) Prepare it for backup                    (D) Include it in the start-up sequence

Ans: (B)

Q.44     Which of the following is not a key piece of information, stored in single page    table entry, assuming pure paging and virtual memory
(A) Frame number
(B) A bit indicating whether the page is in physical memory or on the disk
(C) A reference for the disk block that stores the page
(D) None of the above

Ans: (C)

Q.45        A UNIX device driver is
(A Structured into two halves called top half and bottom half
(B Three equal partitions
(C)    Unstructured
(D None of the above

Ans: (A)

Q.46       The following is not a layer of IO management module
                   (A)  PIOCS (Physical Input Output Control System)
                   (B)  LIOCS (Logical Input Output Control System)
                   (C)  FS (File System)
 (D)  MCS (Management Control System)

Ans: (D)

Q.47       Which amongst the following is not a valid page replacement policy?
(A)  LRU policy (Least Recently Used)
(B)  FIFO policy (First in first out)
(C)  RU policy (Recurrently used)
(D)  Optimal page replacement policy

Ans: (C)

Q.48      Consider a program with a linked origin of 5000. Let the memory area allocated to it have the start address of 70000. Which amongst the following will be the value to be loaded in  relocation register?
(A) 20000                                            (B 50000
(C) 70000                                            (D 90000
      Ans: (None of the above choice in correct.  ) Q.49       An assembly language is a
(A) low level programming languag
(B) Middle level programming language
(C) High level programming language
(D) Internet based programming language

Ans: (A)
 Q.50        TII stands for
(A) Table of incomplete instructions
(B) table of information instructions
(C) translation of instructions information
(D) translation of information instruction

Ans: (A)

Q.51     An analysis, which determines the syntactic structure of the source statement, is called
(A) Sementic analysis             (B) process analysis
(C) Syntax analysis                (D) function analysis

Ans: (C)

Q.52       Action implementing  instructions meaning are a actually carried out by
(A) Instruction fetch
(B) Instruction decode
(C) instruction  execution
(D) Instruction program

Ans: (C)

Q.53       The field that contains a segment  index or an internal index is called
(A) target datum        (B) target offset
(C) segment field      (D) fix dat

Ans: (A)

Q.54      A program in execution is calle
                (A) process          (B) function 
                (C) CPU              (D) Memory

Ans: (A)

Q.55      Jobs which are admitted to the system for processing is calle
                  (A) long-term scheduling           (B) short-term scheduling
                  (C) medium-term scheduling      (D) queuing

      Ans: (A)

Q.56    A set of techniques that allow to execute a program which is not entirely in  memory is called

(A) demand paging           (B) virtual memory
        (C) auxiliary memory       (D) secondary memory


                       Ans: (B)

Q. 57       SSTF  stands for
(A) Shortest-Seek-time-first scheduling   (B) small small-time-firs
(C) simple-seek-time-first                        (D) small-simple-time-first scheduling

Ans: (A)

Q.58       Before proceeding with its execution, each process must acquire all the resources it   needs is called
(A) hold and wait         (B) No pre-emption
(C) circular wait           (D) starvation

Ans: (A)
 Q.59        Virtual memory is
(A)  simple to implement
(B)  used in all major commercial operating systems
(C)  less efficient in utilization of memory
(D)  useful when fast I/O devices are not available

Ans: (B)
 Q.60        Relocation bits used by relocating loader are specified by
(A)  Relocating loader itself              (B)  Assembler or Translator

(C)  Macro processor                         (D)  Both (A) and (B
    Ans: (B)

No comments: