MCQs of Operating System (Page 4) 20 Question with Answer

Q.61       Resolution of externally defined symbols is performed by
(A) Linker                                          (B) Loader
(C) Compiler                                      (D) Editor

Ans: (A)

    Q.62       Relocatable programs
(A)  cannot be used with fixed partitions
(B)  can be loaded almost anywhere in memory
(C)  do not need a linker
(D)  can be loaded only at one specific location
                Ans: (B)   
 Q.63       Page stealing
(A)  is a sign of efficient system
(B)  is taking page frames other working sets
(C)  should be the tuning goal
(D)  is taking larger disk spaces for pages paged out

Ans:  (B)

Q.64      The total time to prepare a disk drive mechanism  for a block of data to be read from is its
(A)  latency
(B)  latency plus transmission time
(C)  latency plus seek time
(D)  latency plus seek time plus transmission time

Ans: (C)

Q.65     To avoid race condition, the maximum number of processes that may be simultaneousl inside the critical section is
(A) zero            (B) one
(C)  two            (D) more than two

Ans: (B)

Q.66      The memory allocation scheme subject toexternal” fragmentation is
(A) segmentation                               (B) swapping
(C)  pure demand paging                   (D) multiple fixed contiguous partitions

Ans: (A)

Q.67      Page fault frequency in an operating system is reduced when the
(A) processes tend to the I/O-bound
(B)  size of pages is reduced
(C)  processes tend to be CPU-bound
(D)  locality of reference is applicable to the process

Ans: (D)

Q.68     In which of the following page replacement policies Baladys anomaly occurs?
(A) FIFO                                            (B)  LRU
(C)  LFU                                             (D)  NRU

Ans: (A)

Q.69     Which of the following are language processors?
(A) Assembler                                          (B) Compiler
(C) Interpreter                                          (D) All of the above

Ans: (D)

Q.70     Virtual memory can be implemented with
(A) Segmentation                                     (B) Paging
(C) None                                                  (D) all of the above

Ans: (D)

Q.71     Recognition of basic syntactic constructs through reductions, this task is performed by
(A)  Lexical analysis                                 (B) Syntax analysis
   (C)  Semantic analysis                              (D) Structure analysis

Ans: (B)

Q.72     A grammar for a programming language is a formal description of
(A) Syntax                                                (B) Semantics
(C) Structure                                             (D) Code

Ans: (C)

Q.73                               is a technique of temporarily removing inactive programs from the memory  of computer system
(A) Swapping                                            (B) Spooling
(C) Semaphore                                          (D) Scheduler

Ans: (A)

Q.74                            is a technique of improving the priority of process waiting in Queue for CPU    allocation
(A) Starvation                                          (B) Ageing
(C) Revocation                                        (D) Relocation

Ans: (B)

Q.75                    is the time required by a sector to reach below read/write head.
(A) Seek Time                                        (B) Latency Time
(C) Access time                                      (D) None

Ans: (B)

Q.76    Which of the following is most general phase structured grammar?
(A) Context Sensitive                           (B) Regular
(C) Context Free                                  (D) None of the above

Ans: (A)

Q.77     File record length
(A) Should always be fixed
(B) Should always be variable
(C) Depends upon the size of file
(D) Should be chosen to match the data characteristics.

Ans: (D)

Q.78     A public key encryption system
(A) Allows only the correct receiver to decode the data
(B) Allows only one to decode the transmission.
(C) Allows only the correct sender to decode the data.
(D) Does not encode the data before transmitting it.

Ans: (A)

Q. 79 Which of the followings are the Basic architectures for multiprocessor interconnections?
(A) Bus-Oriented systems
(B) Crossbar-connected systems
(C) Both a and b
(D) Uniform memory access (UMA)

Ans: (A)

Q.80 Spooling is an acronym for ………..
(A) Simultaneous Peripheral Operating system On Line
(B) Similar Peripheral Operation On Line
(C) Simultaneous Peripheral Operation On Line
(D) Simultaneous Project Operating system On Line

Ans: (C)

No comments: